blinked away the dampness in my eyes

Portuguese translation: pisquei os olhos para/até esconder as lágrimas / pisquei para afastar as lágrimas / pisquei, escondendo as lágrimas

English term or phrase:blinked away the dampness in my eyes
Portuguese translation:pisquei os olhos para/até esconder as lágrimas / pisquei para afastar as lágrimas / pisquei, escondendo as lágrimas
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:21 Mar 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: blinked away the dampness in my eyes
"And while the revelation of his history with Valencia was an unpleasant surprise, he’d made no effort to hide that history. On the contrary, he’d been completely honest and open. I smiled at him and blinked away the dampness in my eyes."
Oliveira Simões
United States
pisquei os olhos para/até esconder as lágrimas
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Optei pela resposta da Ana Vozone, mas entendo que outras sejam perfeitamente possíveis. Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pisquei para afastar as lágrimas
Matheus Chaud
4pisquei, escondendo as lágrimas
Ronald Ivar Kamp
4pisquei as minhas lágrimas embora
Sonia Girard
4pisquei de maneira a esconder as lágrimas nos meus olhos
Edimilson Ferreira
3pisquei os olhos para/até esconder as lágrimas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisquei de maneira a esconder as lágrimas nos meus olhos


Explanation:
Não é lá muito fácil traduzir esse tipo de construção

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pisquei os olhos para/até esconder as lágrimas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Optei pela resposta da Ana Vozone, mas entendo que outras sejam perfeitamente possíveis. Obrigado a todos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisquei para afastar as lágrimas


Explanation:

blink away = force to go away by blinking
http://www.freedictionary.org/?Query=blink away

afastar as lágrimas:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 18 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisquei as minhas lágrimas embora


Explanation:
I think that the poetic tone can be maintained.

Sonia Girard
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisquei, escondendo as lágrimas


Explanation:
I blinked trying to hide my tears

Ronald Ivar Kamp
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese