KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Matchmaker

Portuguese translation: cupido profissional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matchmaker
Portuguese translation:cupido profissional
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:09 Mar 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Matchmaker
Alguém tem uma sugestão melhor do que "casamenteira profissional" na frase abaixo? Agradeço.
Trata-se de profissional que trabalha em um site de relacionamentos. Segue texto:
Using a professional matchmaker is not for the faint of heart. It’s a costly, in-depth process that will force you to be brutally honest not only about what you’re looking for in a match, but also what you have to offer. To some daters, hiring a professional matchmaker seems like too intense a step that they’re not ready to take. But to others, putting their dating destiny in the hands of an expert is a welcome relief.
So, is using a professional matchmaker to meet someone right for you? Let’s walk through some of the pros and cons of what you can expect from the experience.
GRACINDA LEX
cupido profissional
Explanation:

Ex.:
A2 Encontros - A maior agência de relacionamentos do Brasil
https://www.a2encontros.com.br/
Nossa fundadora Cláudya Toledo é referência na mídia como a maior cupido profissional do Brasil, pois já uniu mais de 5 mil casais através de nossos serviços especializados em encontros de casais

http://eclipselove.com.br/na-midia/cupido-profissional-cobra...
“Cupido profissional” cobra até R$ 12 mil para encontrar parceira
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cupido profissional
Matheus Chaud
5casamenteiro ou casamenteira
Nick Taylor
4 +1agenciador(a) / facilitador(a)
Leonor Machado
4 +1intermediador
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matchmaker
intermediador


Explanation:
Sugestão.
É assim que esse profissional é tratado em conferências e eventos
de grandes corporações para as quais trabalho, ok?


Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
1 day 23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matchmaker
agenciador(a) / facilitador(a)


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
1 day 23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matchmaker
cupido profissional


Explanation:

Ex.:
A2 Encontros - A maior agência de relacionamentos do Brasil
https://www.a2encontros.com.br/
Nossa fundadora Cláudya Toledo é referência na mídia como a maior cupido profissional do Brasil, pois já uniu mais de 5 mil casais através de nossos serviços especializados em encontros de casais

http://eclipselove.com.br/na-midia/cupido-profissional-cobra...
“Cupido profissional” cobra até R$ 12 mil para encontrar parceira

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matchmaker
casamenteiro ou casamenteira


Explanation:
casamenteiro ou casamenteira

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116