I went through more than my share.

Portuguese translation: passei da minha cota / quota

English term or phrase:I went through more than my share.
Portuguese translation:passei da minha cota / quota
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

23:09 Mar 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: I went through more than my share.
Porcina, que tem cerca de 80 anos, dá o seguinte conselho à Ilana:

"When you’ve lived as long as I have, you’ll know that there’s no such thing [i.e. being normal]. Live your life, and don’t waste precious time worrying about what people say. And be good to Nicholas—he’s a prince among men. I should know—in my younger years, I went through more than my share."
Oliveira Simões
United States
passei da minha cota
Explanation:
passei da minha cota, ultrapassei minha cota
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
De fato, a autora confirmou que se trata de "my share of men". Sendo assim, fico com a resposta da Alda. Tomei a liberdade de adicionar uma ortografia alternativa (cota ou quota, tanto faz). Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4passei por muita coisa (na minha vida)
Teresa Borges
4 +2passei da minha cota
Alda Lima
4e tive mais do que muitos (deles)
Nick Taylor
4tive muitas experiências
Fernanda Carrascosa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i went through more than my share.
passei por muita coisa (na minha vida)


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
4 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
27 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

agree  Mariana Vieira
8 hrs

neutral  Marjolein Snippe: In this context, looking at the previous sentence, I think the speaker means "I went through more than my share [of men]". So I would rather translate this as "Tive mais homens que muitas outras" or something similar - homens, rather than coisas.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i went through more than my share.
passei da minha cota


Explanation:
passei da minha cota, ultrapassei minha cota

Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
De fato, a autora confirmou que se trata de "my share of men". Sendo assim, fico com a resposta da Alda. Tomei a liberdade de adicionar uma ortografia alternativa (cota ou quota, tanto faz). Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe: I like this solution!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marjolein!

agree  Fernanda Carrascosa: Também acho que a frase no contexto se refere a "men", e não a coisas em geral. Esta seria uma boa solução.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i went through more than my share.
tive muitas experiências


Explanation:
- na minha juventude, tive muitas experiências.

Uma outra opção, levando em consideração que ela está falando dos homens que conheceu no passado.

Fernanda Carrascosa
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i went through more than my share.
e tive mais do que muitos (deles)


Explanation:
e tive mais do que muitos (deles)

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116