KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

high-and-tight haircut

Portuguese translation: cabelo escovinha; corte (de cabelo) militar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-and-tight haircut
Portuguese translation:cabelo escovinha; corte (de cabelo) militar
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:53 Mar 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: high-and-tight haircut
"Thickly built with broad shoulders and a barrel chest, Beardsley Fripp’s stance—short legs braced apart, square jaw thrust forward—projected an aggression that was reinforced by his high-and-tight haircut."

Informações Adicionais:

"The high and tight is a military variant of the crew cut. It is a very short hairstyle most commonly worn by men in the armed forces of the United States.[1] It is also popular with law enforcement officers and other public safety personnel. Although "high and tight" is a term commonly used within the military and law enforcement communities, the same haircut is sometimes referred to by civilians as a "Walker", meaning that the back and sides are shaved to the skin and the top is blended or faded into slightly longer hair." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_and_tight

Como seria em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
cabelo escovinha
Explanation:
In some regions, this haircut is called "escovinha". There are many variations of it now, but it used to be almost shaved on the sides and a little more on the top. The difference between Fernando's answer and mine is merely a question of speech tone. If it is quite formal, you should go with his; mine is somewhat colloquial, even though it is not vulgar.
Selected response from:

Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafael e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corte de cabelo militar, corte militar
Fernando Naumann
5cabelo escovinha
Rafael Ribeiro
4Corte de cabelo bem definido
Susana Rebelo


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corte de cabelo militar, corte militar


Explanation:
As the web reference shows, the difference between the high and tight and crew haircuts is quite small. In Brazilian Portuguese, "corte militar" would be appropriate for this passage and possibly make more sense, since it does what the source text intends to do, which is to point to the masculine traits of the character.

Maybe the direct translation for high and tight haircut would not carry the masculine/military traits the text implies. The web reference shows the difference is quite small, so the reader would not miss out on anything.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ele voltou renovado: forte, saudável, com um novo corte militar e muita esperança.

    https://hairstylecamp.com/high-tight-vs-crew-cut-difference/
Fernando Naumann
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayna Moreira
10 mins

agree  Marina Borges
56 mins

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Ribeiro: I proposed a more colloquial option, but only because we don't have the full context.
3 hrs

agree  Luís Fernando Monteiro Carlos
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabelo escovinha


Explanation:
In some regions, this haircut is called "escovinha". There are many variations of it now, but it used to be almost shaved on the sides and a little more on the top. The difference between Fernando's answer and mine is merely a question of speech tone. If it is quite formal, you should go with his; mine is somewhat colloquial, even though it is not vulgar.


    https://br.pinterest.com/pin/444589794450921270/
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafael e demais colegas.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corte de cabelo bem definido


Explanation:
I would suggest this more figurative option. "Corte bem definido" communicates slickness and self-assertion, which I believe is the intention.

Susana Rebelo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish