KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

braced apart

Portuguese translation: rijas e separadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braced apart
Portuguese translation:rijas e separadas
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

11:52 Mar 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: braced apart
"Thickly built with broad shoulders and a barrel chest, Beardsley Fripp’s stance—short legs braced apart, square jaw thrust forward—projected an aggression that was reinforced by his high-and-tight haircut."

Conforme explicação da autora:

"A normal, relaxed stance is standing with one’s feet more or less beneath one’s shoulders, with a bit of flex in one or both knees. 'Legs braced apart' means that Fripp is standing with his knees locked and his feet further apart, a stance that indicates aggression, attitude, etc."
Oliveira Simões
United States
"rijas e separadas"
Explanation:
Considering the genre of the text, the word "rijo" immediately echoes a sexual tone, for it is usually used when refering to the masculine genitalia. In a sense, it means "stiff", "hard", but it also signifies "strong", "tense", and so on. Unfortunately, the "apart" would need another adjective, for it is not contained in the word "rijo". I would go with the word "separado", because it implies they were united before and at some point in time got separated; the action is implicit, but still exists within the word.
Selected response from:

Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafael e demais colegas por suas contribuições.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5com as pernas bem plantadas no chão
Nick Taylor
4"rijas e separadas"
Rafael Ribeiro
4afastadas (indicando prontidão)
Matheus Chaud
4distanciadas
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanciadas


Explanation:
sug.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afastadas (indicando prontidão)


Explanation:

braced = preparado, indicando prontidão, etc.
braced = positioned so as to be ready for confrontation or danger
(WordNet)

No seu caso específico, creio que apenas "afastadas" também seja uma boa opção, pois a continuação da frase já menciona a agressividade da postura.

corporalmentefalando.blogs.sapo.pt/tag/pés
A posição de pernas afastadas, quando a pessoa se encontra de pé, pode significar agressividade, atenção ou prontidão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rijas e separadas"


Explanation:
Considering the genre of the text, the word "rijo" immediately echoes a sexual tone, for it is usually used when refering to the masculine genitalia. In a sense, it means "stiff", "hard", but it also signifies "strong", "tense", and so on. Unfortunately, the "apart" would need another adjective, for it is not contained in the word "rijo". I would go with the word "separado", because it implies they were united before and at some point in time got separated; the action is implicit, but still exists within the word.

Example sentence(s):
  • as pernas curtas rijas e separadas, o maxilar quadrado projetado à frente

    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugue...
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/separar
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Rafael e demais colegas por suas contribuições.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com as pernas bem plantadas no chão


Explanation:
com as pernas bem plantadas no chão

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116