KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

swing moves

Portuguese translation: passos de "swing"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing moves
Portuguese translation:passos de "swing"
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:21 Mar 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: swing moves
"I may not be able to samba or cha-cha-cha, but I’ve got a few killer swing moves, and I know how to tango."

East Coast Swing (video demo): https://youtu.be/FtAa23aKEe0

Como seria em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
"Passos de swing"
Explanation:
"Passos de swing"
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Passos de swing"
Nick Taylor
4"Passos de dança"
Rafael Ribeiro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"swing moves"
"Passos de dança"


Explanation:
É muito comum falar em "passos" de dança, por exemplo. Hoje em dia o termo também está em alta. Seja para um funk carioca, cujos "passinhos" tem os nomes mais diversos, seja para o foxtrote, usa-se o termo "passo", no diminutivo ou não. Então "killing swing move", poderia ser traduzido como "Passos de dança irados", ou apenas "passos irados".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Vou te ensinar uns passos irados para você arrasar na festa".

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Vp0FiwsWbs
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rafael, não é exatamente "passos de dança", que seria "dance steps" em inglês.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Passos de swing"


Explanation:
"Passos de swing"

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Ribeiro: Indeed, swing is a specific kind of dancing. This is a good translation too.
32 mins
  ->  Thanks Rafael

agree  Luís Fernando Monteiro Carlos: Yes, Swing is a dance style with 11 variations derived from Jazz and Afro rhythms (http://universoretro.com.br/dia-internacional-da-danca-conhe... In Brazil, this translation is commonly used.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Luís

agree  transl8_2
23 hrs
  -> thanks trans

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulo