You’ve got mail.

Portuguese translation: Mensagem para você.

English term or phrase:You’ve got mail.
Portuguese translation:Mensagem para você.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:44 Mar 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: You’ve got mail.
As we reached Fifth Avenue’s intersection, a familiar three-tone sequence sounded from inside Nick’s jacket.
“You’ve got mail,” I said.

This sentence is a humorous reference to AOL's voice notification that's played when a new email message comes in. The notification comes in right when the guy is kissing the girl.

What would be a good translation into PT-Br? AOL is the acronym for America Online. Thank you all.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Mensagem para você
Explanation:
Movie title (1988) - You've Got Mail (Brasil: Mensagem para você)



Selected response from:

Nadia Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nádia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mensagem para você
Nadia Castro
4 +1Você tem um e-mail; Você tem uma nova mensagem
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you’ve got mail
Você tem um e-mail; Você tem uma nova mensagem


Explanation:
Segundo a Folha, a primeira versão:
http://f5.folha.uol.com.br/voceviu/2016/11/homem-que-gravou-...

Eu, particularmente, usaria a segunda.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you’ve got mail.
Mensagem para você


Explanation:
Movie title (1988) - You've Got Mail (Brasil: Mensagem para você)






    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/You%27ve_Got_Mail
Nadia Castro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nádia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Rafael Ribeiro: Great movie, btw. ;)
17 hrs

agree  Ana Catarina Lopes
19 hrs