KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

careen

Portuguese translation: guinar descontroladamente/fortemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:careen
Portuguese translation:guinar descontroladamente/fortemente
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:08 Mar 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: careen
"The car skidded hard to the right, and the driver shouted for us to get down. But it was too late to get down. The car had already started to careen out of control in ways that made no sense to me."
Oliveira Simões
United States
guinar fortemente
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2havia saído de controle; ficou fora de controle; estava desgovernado
Matheus Chaud
4guinar fortemente
Teresa Borges
3a avançar guinando / dando guinadas / a guinar de um lado para o outro
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a avançar guinando / dando guinadas / a guinar de um lado para o outro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-19 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A andar dando guinadas...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
careen out of control
havia saído de controle; ficou fora de controle; estava desgovernado


Explanation:

Entendo que "careen" e "out of control" dão a mesma ideia:

to careen = to move forward quickly and suddenly, going from side to side in an uncontrolled way
MacMillan

Traduziria
started to careen out of control
como
saiu de controle, ficou fora de controle, estava desgovernado

mas vamos aguardar a opinião dos colegas...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ainda bem que antes de seguir com minha sugestao , atualizei a pagina.
9 mins
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

agree  Wilka Soares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Wilka!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guinar fortemente


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa e demais colegas.