KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

thudded

Portuguese translation: atingir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thud
Portuguese translation:atingir
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:20 Mar 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: thudded
"For a fleeting moment, our eyes met before a rapid-fire series of gunshots rang into the night, and a spray of bullets thudded against the left side of the car."

thud: move, fall, or strike something with a dull, heavy sound.
Oliveira Simões
United States
atingia
Explanation:

...a spray of bullets thudded against the left side of the car
...uma chuva de balas atingia a lateral do carro


Acho que, se usar uma tradução mais literal ("atingia a lateral do carro causando um ruído surdo", por exemplo), a narrativa perderia um pouco o ritmo... é um trecho de ação, tem que ser algo que faça a narrativa fluir rapidamente - IMO, é claro...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atingia
Matheus Chaud
4atingiu
Nadia Castro
4embateu, esbarrou
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atingia


Explanation:

...a spray of bullets thudded against the left side of the car
...uma chuva de balas atingia a lateral do carro


Acho que, se usar uma tradução mais literal ("atingia a lateral do carro causando um ruído surdo", por exemplo), a narrativa perderia um pouco o ritmo... é um trecho de ação, tem que ser algo que faça a narrativa fluir rapidamente - IMO, é claro...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Me ganhou de novo, jajajajaja
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo!

agree  Wilka Soares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Wilka!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embateu, esbarrou


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atingiu


Explanation:
...a spray of bullets thudded against the left side of the car
...uma rajada de balas atingiu a lateral esquerda do carro

I agree with Metheus on the verb "atingir" and I agree with Teresa on the verb tense :)



    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=ldr-AAAAQBAJ&pg=PT8&lpg=PT8&dq=rajada+de+balas+atingiu&source=bl&ots=dIQ-7328gL&sig=t-0FefiKqYxmvtn_rQ2
    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=1a3gAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT110&lpg=PT110&dq=rajada+de+balas+atingiu&source=bl&ots=39o6R9eIG2&sig=ApuAbQIsnDDKp2e
Nadia Castro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4