Going Back Ride Share

Portuguese translation: carona de volta; transporte solidário de volta

English term or phrase:Going Back Ride Share
Portuguese translation:carona de volta; transporte solidário de volta

21:54 Mar 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-25 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / viagem no tempo
English term or phrase: Going Back Ride Share
THE DANGERS OF TIME TRAVEL

Believe it or not, time travel is real. Unfortunately, at the present time, it's only possible by binge drinking to the point where you don’t remember the night before (also known as, black-out). But just as science fiction always warned us, time travel can be dangerous and have unexpected consequences.
There’s No Going Back Ride Share.
Take a ride in the world’s most famous time machine, the Back To The Future DeLorean, and learn about the dangers of Time Travel, Also Known As blacking out when you drink, from Doc Brown himself.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
carona de volta; transporte solidário de volta
Explanation:

rideshare = transporte solidário, mas no seu contexto acho que usaria "carona".

Veja se acha que casa bem com o texto....
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
good one. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4não há retorno / é uma viagem sem retorno
Leonor Machado
3 +1viagem de regresso partilhada
Ana Vozone
4carona de volta; transporte solidário de volta
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going back rideshare
carona de volta; transporte solidário de volta


Explanation:

rideshare = transporte solidário, mas no seu contexto acho que usaria "carona".

Veja se acha que casa bem com o texto....

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
good one. thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going back ride share
viagem de regresso partilhada


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

No sentido:
Já não há hipótese de voltar para casa de carro com alguém.
Quando se bebe assim, já nem sequer se põe a hipótese de voltar para casa com alguém a acompanhar-nos.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ou compartilhada
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going back ride share
não há retorno / é uma viagem sem retorno


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 113