rushing

Portuguese translation: barulho

English term or phrase:rushing
Portuguese translation:barulho
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:51 Mar 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: rushing
The character in the book is describing the consequences of a car accident she was in:
"Darkness surrounded me, a rushing filled my ears, and I felt myself falling into an odd kind of darkness, spiraling downward into a strange, endless void."

How to translate this into PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
barulho
Explanation:
Rushing pode querer dizer barulho, como se está a falar de ouvidos...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa. Segundo a autora, é isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uma vibração tomou conta dos meus ouvidos
Matheus Chaud
4 +1barulho
Teresa Borges
4eco; fluir
Vera Moraes
4agitação
Vinicius Guerreiro
3pressão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

"Agitação" no sentido de inquietação interna, de perturbação afetiva ou psíquica.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barulho


Explanation:
Rushing pode querer dizer barulho, como se está a falar de ouvidos...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa. Segundo a autora, é isso mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressão


Explanation:
:) No contexto de acidente - a pessoa sente uma pressão nos ouvidos

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rushing filled my ears
uma vibração tomou conta dos meus ouvidos


Explanation:

Acho que dá a ideia de vibração, barulho, e também de um ataque, um movimento rápido e invasivo:

to rush = To flow or move forward rapidly or noisily
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rush


Deixo como sugestão:

a rushing filled my ears
uma vibração tomou conta dos meus ouvidos




Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Wilka!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco; fluir


Explanation:
Você que poderá definir a melhor tradução... pode ser ecoar, soprar, fluir

"A escuridão me rodeava, um eco/sopro em meus ouvidos, e me senti como a cair em uma peculiar escuridão, em espiral abaixo a um vácuo sem fim (interminável)."

ou

"A escuridão me rodeava, um fluído preenchia/enchia meus ouvidos, e me senti como a cair em uma peculiar escuridão, em espiral abaixo a um vácuo sem fim (interminável)."

Example sentence(s):
  • To flow or surge rapidly, often with noise: Water rushed over the cliff.

    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/rushing
    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/thesaurus/rush
Vera Moraes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese