Being dead is not all it\'s cracked up to be

Portuguese translation: estar morto não é nada como se diz por aí

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Being dead is not all it\'s cracked up to be
What does "cracked up" mean in this context?

The target language is Brazilian Portuguese.
Yana Ferreira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estar morto não é nada como se diz por aí
Explanation:
Em PT-PT: "Estar morto não é tão bom como as pessoas dizem/esperam/como se possa parecer/como se diz por aí".
Há várias possibilidades de tradução.
(A frase é estranha, embora concorde que, às vezes, mais vale estar morto do que vivo, para não ter de aturar certas situações).

not all it's cracked up to be
also not everything/what it's cracked up to be
to not be as good as people have said:
This software isn’t all it's cracked up to be.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/not-al...

https://books.google.pt/books?id=SPLjKmCVUMoC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-23 11:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma longa conversação aqui:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/not-all-its-cracked-...

E aqui também:

"Achei: não ser tão bom quanto dizem/não estar com esta bola toda - pra ficar na copa.
not be all it's cracked up to be (the free dictionary)
if something is not all it's cracked up to be, it is not as good as people say it is
Her latest book isn't all it's cracked up to be. I wouldn't bother reading it if I were you. It's a good restaurant, but it's not all it's cracked up to be."
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cracked-up-to-be.266...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-04-23 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optaria, no fim, por:

"Estar morto não é tão bom como as pessoas dizem", ou "Estar morto não tem nada de bom como se diz por aí" - faltou incluir o adjetivo na resposta e só agora reparei.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Me ajudou bastante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estar morto não é tão divertido assim
Matheus Chaud
3estar morto não é nada como se diz por aí
expressisverbis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being dead is not all it\'s cracked up to be
estar morto não é nada como se diz por aí


Explanation:
Em PT-PT: "Estar morto não é tão bom como as pessoas dizem/esperam/como se possa parecer/como se diz por aí".
Há várias possibilidades de tradução.
(A frase é estranha, embora concorde que, às vezes, mais vale estar morto do que vivo, para não ter de aturar certas situações).

not all it's cracked up to be
also not everything/what it's cracked up to be
to not be as good as people have said:
This software isn’t all it's cracked up to be.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/not-al...

https://books.google.pt/books?id=SPLjKmCVUMoC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-23 11:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma longa conversação aqui:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/not-all-its-cracked-...

E aqui também:

"Achei: não ser tão bom quanto dizem/não estar com esta bola toda - pra ficar na copa.
not be all it's cracked up to be (the free dictionary)
if something is not all it's cracked up to be, it is not as good as people say it is
Her latest book isn't all it's cracked up to be. I wouldn't bother reading it if I were you. It's a good restaurant, but it's not all it's cracked up to be."
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cracked-up-to-be.266...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-04-23 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optaria, no fim, por:

"Estar morto não é tão bom como as pessoas dizem", ou "Estar morto não tem nada de bom como se diz por aí" - faltou incluir o adjetivo na resposta e só agora reparei.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Me ajudou bastante.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being dead is not all it's cracked up to be
estar morto não é tão divertido assim


Explanation:

Apenas mais uma sugestão, com base em

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/not-all-it-s-cracked-up-to-...
= It is disappointing, it does not live up to its reputation

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181