pump (shoes)

Portuguese translation: escarpin; sapato escarpin

English term or phrase:pump (shoe)
Portuguese translation:escarpin; sapato escarpin
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

10:09 Apr 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: pump (shoes)
"As for shoes, there’s a Jimmy Choo pump in metallic lace that I already know will be ideal."

Como seria em PT-Br? Encontrei "bomba" em minha pesquisa no Google, mas parece ser tradução automática.
Oliveira Simões
United States
scarpin
Explanation:
Pumps are high-heeled shoes, called "scarpin" in PT (BR). See the pictures on the links.
Selected response from:

Lilian Lourenço
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lílian. Fiz um pequna correção na ortografia. Ao que tudo indica, a palavra vem do francés "escarpin".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scarpin
Lilian Lourenço
4Sapatilhas
airmailrpl
2(sapatos/calçado de) cerimónia
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scarpin


Explanation:
Pumps are high-heeled shoes, called "scarpin" in PT (BR). See the pictures on the links.


    Reference: http://https://www.macys.com/shop/shoes/pumps?id=26481
    Reference: http://www.passarela.com.br/vitrine/calcados/sapatos/feminin...
Lilian Lourenço
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Lílian. Fiz um pequna correção na ortografia. Ao que tudo indica, a palavra vem do francés "escarpin".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Nunca ouvi falar cá e acho que nem conhecemos os sapatos por esse nome, mas também encontrei o termo.
15 mins

agree  Alda Lima: Isso!
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
11 hrs

agree  Marina Soares
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(sapatos/calçado de) cerimónia


Explanation:
A court shoe (British English), or pump (American English), is a shoe with a low-cut front, the vamp, and without a fastening.
They are usually worn by women, but are still traditional menswear in some formal situations, where the style is sometimes called an opera slipper or patent pump. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_shoe

Eu chamaria "sapatos ou calçado de cerimónia/de festa", a julgar pela Wikipédia, mas sem grandes certezas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-04-26 10:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_shoe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-04-26 10:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas traduções a partir de ES e FR:
Sapatos de corte baixo
Sapatos de baile
http://tradutor.babylon-software.com/ingles/court shoes/

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sapatilhas


Explanation:
pump (shoes) => Sapatilhas

Sapatilhas Court-Minimal em pele e camurça | LACOSTE
https://www.lacoste.com/br/.../calcados/tenis/sapatilhas-cou...
Translate this pageEstas novas sapatilhas inspiradas no modelo original de 1986 Half Court são fabricadas em pele de alta qualidade.

pump10:22 Click here to delete your post Click here to edit your post

A court shoe (British English), or pump (American English), is a shoe with a low-cut front, the vamp, and without a fastening. They are usually worn by women, but are still traditional menswear in some formal situations, where the style is sometimes called an opera slipper or patent pump. ... Pumps may have an ankle strap.
Court shoe - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_shoe

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 226