high head

Portuguese translation: cabeça altiva/ semblante altivo

English term or phrase:high head
Portuguese translation:cabeça altiva/ semblante altivo
Entered by: Ticiana Massi Grenga

22:33 May 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / William Blake poem
English term or phrase: high head
Were not all her life but storm
Would not painters paint a form,
"Of such noble lines' I said,
Such a delicate high head
All that sternness amid charm
All that sweetness amid strength?
Ah, but peace that comes at length".

Also in:
https://books.google.com/books?id=3Y6bFdIASRUC&pg=PR14&lpg=P...

Thank you!
Ticiana Massi Grenga
United States
cabeça altiva
Explanation:

Ex.:
Os despossuídos - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8576573431 - Translate this page
A curva do pescoço subia suavemente até a curva da cabeça altiva, raspada e delicada. Ela realmente é muito atraente, Shevek informou a si mesmo.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! A resposta me ajudou muito! Eu não consegui encontrar a tradução do poema. Gostei da opção de semblante também.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabeça altiva
Matheus Chaud
3porte distinto/altivo, (mas) delicado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabeça altiva


Explanation:

Ex.:
Os despossuídos - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8576573431 - Translate this page
A curva do pescoço subia suavemente até a curva da cabeça altiva, raspada e delicada. Ela realmente é muito atraente, Shevek informou a si mesmo.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! A resposta me ajudou muito! Eu não consegui encontrar a tradução do poema. Gostei da opção de semblante também.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
40 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Walter Moura
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Walter!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicate high head
porte distinto/altivo, (mas) delicado


Explanation:
Altivo pode também ter conotação de arrogância, que combinará menos bem com "delicado". Daí a minha sugestão de "distinto"...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172