the Optative

Portuguese translation: gramática do modo optativo

English term or phrase:the Optative
Portuguese translation:gramática do modo optativo
Entered by: Joao Luis Manga

18:39 May 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Optative
In an essay (as it follows), I saw the term "Optative", but I am not sure what it really means (maybe it has some historical conotation): ...‘the trouble with these boys is that the masters have been talking to them about the Parthenon when they should have been talking to them about the OPTATIVE.’ ...Ever since then I have tended to use the Parthenon and the Optative as the symbols of two types of education."
hugorreis
Brazil
gramática do modo optativo
Explanation:
2. Grammar
a. Of, relating to, or being a mood of verbs in some languages, such as Greek, used to express a wish.

...quando eles deveriam estar coversando com eles sobre a gramática do modo optativo

Assim a frase se torna mais completa e explicativa.
Senão, apenas "conversando sobre o optativo"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-14 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Optative
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
According to the context, I now believe it is this meaning that the author was pointing out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aula eletiva
Carmen Regina Carvalho
5 +2gramática do modo optativo
Joao Luis Manga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the optative
gramática do modo optativo


Explanation:
2. Grammar
a. Of, relating to, or being a mood of verbs in some languages, such as Greek, used to express a wish.

...quando eles deveriam estar coversando com eles sobre a gramática do modo optativo

Assim a frase se torna mais completa e explicativa.
Senão, apenas "conversando sobre o optativo"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-14 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Optative

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
According to the context, I now believe it is this meaning that the author was pointing out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mariana Vieira: É isto mesmo. O Partenon tira as dúvidas de que estão a falar do Grego antigo.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. I saw this when I studied Greek at seminary.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the optative
aula eletiva


Explanation:
A Faculdade tem uma grade de aulas obrigatórias e "the optative" são aulas eletivas, o aluno pode escolher entre uma gama de assuntos uma aula que ele tenha interesse em assistir.

Carmen Regina Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs

agree  HassanBiolchini
16 hrs