bikini top

Portuguese translation: sutiã do biquíni; parte de cima do biquíni

English term or phrase:bikini top
Portuguese translation:sutiã do biquíni; parte de cima do biquíni
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:55 May 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: bikini top
"Tall and slender, with long, beautifully toned legs, she wore a black bikini top that she had paired with a plaid miniskirt and black patent-leather platform heels, clearly going for a naughty schoolgirl look."

A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
sutiã do biquíni
Explanation:
http://gshow.globo.com/bbb/bbb12/noticias/noticia/2012/02/de...
Biquíni, como as paroxítonas terninadas em "i", tem acento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-05-17 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.xxglamour.com.br/sutia-de-biquini-com-tule-e-fiv...
etc
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigado, colegas. O termo aparece várias no texto e, em sua maioria, foi traduzido como "sutiã do biquíni".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a parte de cima do biquini
silvia367325
3 +1sutiã do biquíni
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a parte de cima do biquini


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Não sei se em PT-BR se escreve com o acento agudo: "biquíni". Não tem de pedir desculpa :)
6 hrs
  -> sim, tem acento agudo, desculpe.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sutiã do biquíni


Explanation:
http://gshow.globo.com/bbb/bbb12/noticias/noticia/2012/02/de...
Biquíni, como as paroxítonas terninadas em "i", tem acento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-05-17 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.xxglamour.com.br/sutia-de-biquini-com-tule-e-fiv...
etc

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, colegas. O termo aparece várias no texto e, em sua maioria, foi traduzido como "sutiã do biquíni".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325: terminadas
21 hrs
  -> Agradeço Silvia