rise and grind

Portuguese translation: Levante-se e rale!

English term or phrase:rise and grind
Portuguese translation:Levante-se e rale!

13:20 May 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-26 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / provérbios
English term or phrase: rise and grind
https://daymondjohn.com/pages/rise-and-grind

The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage
https://www.amazon.com/Power-Broke-Greatest-Competitive-Adva...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Levante-se e rale!
Explanation:
A common way of saying one had to work very hard to get where one wanted to go.

Check the definitions here (number 4 and downwards):
https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/ralar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-05-26 17:28:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the kudos!
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Levante-se e rale!
Joao Luis Manga
4decolar e batalhar
Matheus Chaud
3Erga-se e parta para a luta!
Ana Vozone
3vá e vença
Ricardo Freitas
3desperte e vença, desperte e conquiste seus objetivos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desperte e vença, desperte e conquiste seus objetivos


Explanation:
1 - An Attitude, when first waking, to hit everything in your life, from your Treigning to your job, to the relationships and bonds formed with other people, with a relentless and progressive force; to always keep pushing towards success, and continual progress, through both happiness and hardship, with strength of character and unyielding resolve.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Rise and Gri...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erga-se e parta para a luta!


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-23 13:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q="partir para a luta"&oq="part...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rise and grind
decolar e batalhar


Explanation:

Sugestão, aproveitando que "rise" dá a ideia de "subir", "elevar-se":

Rise & Grind your way the top
Decolar e batalhar até chegar no topo


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vá e vença


Explanation:
Aproveitando a expressão latina (veni, vidi, vici) que significa o mesmo que rise and grind. Também tem uma sonoridade interessante.

Ricardo Freitas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Levante-se e rale!


Explanation:
A common way of saying one had to work very hard to get where one wanted to go.

Check the definitions here (number 4 and downwards):
https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/ralar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2018-05-26 17:28:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the kudos!

Example sentence(s):
  • Tive que ralar muito para vencer na vida.
  • Está quebrado, sem dinheiro? Levante-se e rale que você consegue vencer.
Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo David
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gustavo.