had barely slept

Portuguese translation: mal tivesse dormido

English term or phrase:had barely slept
Portuguese translation:mal tivesse dormido
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:34 May 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: had barely slept
"Although Bianca had barely slept for the past few nights, the wave of adrenaline that she was riding would hold her through the night of partying, and I trusted the bodyguards that Rocco had assigned to look after her."

O tradutor automático está sugerindo "tinha dormido mal", mas penso ser um erro. O correto não seria "mal tinha dormido"? (Ou seja, ela mal conseguiu dormir; digamos, 3-4 horas por noite.)

Acabei de encontrar um artigo interessante em espanhol: "Dormir mal nos afecta más que dormir poco - Muy Interesante".

O que os colegas opinam?
Oliveira Simões
United States
mal tivesse dormido
Explanation:
Embora... mal tivesse dormido
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mal tivesse dormido
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1mal tinha dormido
Humberto Ribas
4mal tivesse dormido
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mal tivesse dormido


Explanation:
Embora... mal tivesse dormido

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "Embora a Bianca mal tivesse conseguido dormir..."
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jane Rezende: A sugestão da Sandra, acima, também é uma boa opção.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Joao Luis Manga: "Although" requires the subjunctive (tivesse).
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, João!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mal tinha dormido


Explanation:
Mal tinha dormido é bem diferente de tinha dormido mal.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
58 mins
  -> obrigado, mas eu deveria ter usado o subjuntivo (tivesse) neste caso.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal tivesse dormido


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262