arced

Portuguese translation: voou em arco em direção a

English term or phrase:arced toward
Portuguese translation:voou em arco em direção a
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:53 May 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: arced
"The phone arced toward Gus, but instead of hitting him in the head, it bounced off his broad back and startled him, while Eddie slammed me against the wall so hard that my teeth bit down hard on my tongue."

arce: move in a curve suggestive of an arc (dctionary.com)

A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
voou em arco em direção a
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. A sua tradução casa perfeitamente com o meu contexto. Numa avaliação de "Pale Demon", de Kim Harrison, encontrei uma referência a "flew" e "arc". Penso que a combinação dos dois termos traduz com exatidão a ideia de "arced":

"'Thanks.' Trailing dull gold dust, Jenks flew in a downward arc to the knee-high wall that separated my backyard from the graveyard. The high- walled graveyard was mine, too, or Jenks’s, actually, seeing that he owned the deed, but I was the one who mowed the lawn."

Fonte: https://www.thebooksmugglers.com/2011/02/book-review-pale-demon-by-kim-harrison.html

Diga-se de passagem que um dos seus exemplos é de um livro dela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traçou um arco em direção a Gus
Joao Luis Manga
3 +1voou em arco em direção a
Ana Vozone
3foi lançado como um raio contra Gus
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traçou um arco em direção a Gus


Explanation:
I know you will find it too long an expression, but arcar and arquear would not fit your sentence.

Nesses casos, o projétil traça um arco no céu sem chegar a parar e boa parte da velocidade inicial é mantida.

From: http://conhecimentoaocubo.blogspot.com.br/2015/01/tiro-para-...

Good luck.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voou em arco em direção a


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jenks hesitou, depois, com um bater das asas, voou em arco até aterrar no meu ombro
  • A sua palavra foi cortada quando o Ra'zac baixou subitamente o braço como um chicote e um frasco de vidro voou em arco na direcção deles,
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. A sua tradução casa perfeitamente com o meu contexto. Numa avaliação de "Pale Demon", de Kim Harrison, encontrei uma referência a "flew" e "arc". Penso que a combinação dos dois termos traduz com exatidão a ideia de "arced":

"'Thanks.' Trailing dull gold dust, Jenks flew in a downward arc to the knee-high wall that separated my backyard from the graveyard. The high- walled graveyard was mine, too, or Jenks’s, actually, seeing that he owned the deed, but I was the one who mowed the lawn."

Fonte: https://www.thebooksmugglers.com/2011/02/book-review-pale-demon-by-kim-harrison.html

Diga-se de passagem que um dos seus exemplos é de um livro dela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foi lançado como um raio contra Gus


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-29 13:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "disparou como um raio"

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 272