pools of light

Portuguese translation: focos de luz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pools of light
Portuguese translation:focos de luz
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:38 May 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: pools of light
"The club’s exit opened onto a small side street, and the darkness of the night was interrupted only by a few streetlights that cast isolated pools of light, one of which revealed a dark-blue SUV with tinted windows that was parked just down the street from us."

A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
focos de luz
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1focos de luz
Teresa Borges
4pontos de luz
Leonor Machado
4círculos de luz
Joao Luis Manga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focos de luz


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa. Depois que postei, também pensei nisso.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
círculos de luz


Explanation:
The visual ideia of light coming from isolated posts criating "círculos de luz" on the ground.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos de luz


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search