credo

Portuguese translation: credibilidade

English term or phrase:credo
Portuguese translation:credibilidade
Entered by: Bett

19:30 Jun 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / scientific genre
English term or phrase: credo
" XXXXX is motivated to perform these experiments and aware that these will strongly increase the quality and the credo of the thesis."
Bett
credibilidade
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5credibilidade
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +5confiabilidade
Matheus Chaud
4 +1credo
Joao Luis Manga
4Crença
Adriana Sacciotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credibilidade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Ligia Costa
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marilia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confiabilidade


Explanation:

Conforme
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/credo
confide in, have confidence in.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

agree  Beta Cummins
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Beta!

agree  Ligia Costa
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Thomas Melo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credo


Explanation:
The word exists in Portuguese as well as English. The explanatory variations have already been give (credilidade/confiabilidade). But if you want to keep the author's style, use credo.

From Collins Dictionary:A credo is a set of beliefs, principles, or opinions that strongly influence the way a person lives or works.

From Dicio.com.br (Dicionário Online de Português):
onjunto de princípios, regras e ditames pelos quais se governa uma pessoa, uma seita ou um partido; programa, doutrina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-05 21:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*type: already been given ↑

Credo is more than "credibility" and "trustworthiness." It is a set of principles.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marques: Concoro. No contexto está mais relacionado ao que foi exposto em relação a opiniões, princípios e regras.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crença


Explanation:
A expressão credo, como em inglês, é largamente utilizada em português em contextos religiosos, especificamente; já o termo crença, além da referência religiosa, abrange situações diversas.

Example sentence(s):
  • O credo é uma fórmula doutrinária ou profissão de fé cristã. Chama-se às vezes um símbolo.
  • Muitas pessoas, em decorrência de sua crença na religião, acreditam apenas nessa hipótese.

    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credo
    https://www.infoescola.com/evolucao/origem-da-vida/
Adriana Sacciotto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese