If it went wild

Portuguese translation: Se ela se perdesse

English term or phrase:If it went wild
Portuguese translation:Se ela se perdesse
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:31 Jun 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: If it went wild
"I couldn’t predict where that bullet would go. If it went wild, it might hit the walls or ceiling, but it might also hit Nick—and I wasn’t willing to take that risk."

A tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado de antemão pela ajuda.
Oliveira Simões
United States
Se se extraviou OU se se perdeu
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigado, Leonor. Fiz uma pequena alteração no tempo verbal, uma vez que se trata de uma situação hipotética e acrescentei o pronome, o que é mais comum em PT-Br.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se se extraviou OU se se perdeu
Leonor Machado
3 +2se saísse fora de controle - perdeu o controle - descontrolada - sem controle
JohnMcDove
4se ela sair do curso
Ligia Costa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it went wild
Se se extraviou OU se se perdeu


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigado, Leonor. Fiz uma pequena alteração no tempo verbal, uma vez que se trata de uma situação hipotética e acrescentei o pronome, o que é mais comum em PT-Br.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it went wild
se saísse fora de controle - perdeu o controle - descontrolada - sem controle


Explanation:
A couple of additional options.

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara: se saísse fora de controle/descontrolada/tremente/tiritante...
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Marilia. :-)

agree  Jane Rezende: se saísse do controle (acho "sair fora" meio redundante... ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Jane :-) (You're right! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it went wild
se ela sair do curso


Explanation:
Outra alternativa.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40