joined at the hip

Portuguese translation: que vivem / nasceram grudados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joined at the hip
Portuguese translation:que vivem / nasceram grudados
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:01 Jun 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: joined at the hip
“Where is Nick today anyway? You two lovebirds are usually joined at the hip."

joined at the hip: closely connected; as thick as thieves. (As Siamese twins are joined.) Those two are joined at the hip. They are always together. - The Free Dictionary

Procuro uma tradução (prefencialmente idiomática) para PT-Br. Pensei em "como unha e carne". O que os colegas opinam? Alguma sugestão?
Oliveira Simões
United States
parecem que nasceram grudados
Explanation:
Apesar de não ser idiomática, acho que se encaixa melhor no contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-11 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parece que nasceram grudados.
Selected response from:

Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Raquel. Penso que a sua tradução combina perfeitamente com o meu contexto. Ficou assim:

Bianca me deu um olhar cético e mudou de assunto. — Cadê o Nick, afinal? Vocês geralmente são dois pombinhos que vivem grudados.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parecem que nasceram grudados
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
4(são) farinha do mesmo saco
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parecem que nasceram grudados


Explanation:
Apesar de não ser idiomática, acho que se encaixa melhor no contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-11 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*parece que nasceram grudados.

Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Raquel. Penso que a sua tradução combina perfeitamente com o meu contexto. Ficou assim:

Bianca me deu um olhar cético e mudou de assunto. — Cadê o Nick, afinal? Vocês geralmente são dois pombinhos que vivem grudados.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(são) farinha do mesmo saco


Explanation:
Expressão em PT(pt), não sei se é usada em PT(br)...

Ver: http://sayitinportuguese.pt/site/index.php/podcast/episode-9...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search