singletons

Portuguese translation: solitárias, solteironas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singletons
Portuguese translation:solitárias, solteironas
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:16 Oct 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Movie
English term or phrase: singletons
She careens from embarrassing situation to romantic misunderstanding, still managing to muddle through in this continuation of the trials and tribulations of the working woman who has become the symbolic heroine of 'singletons' everywhere.

solteirões??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
solitárias, solteironas
Explanation:
Oi Izabel, penso que a "working woman" tornou-se a heroína simbólica de mulheres solitárias ou "solteironas", no feminino. O que você acha?

Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Claro, tem toda razão!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solteirões
Marcos Barreto
4 +1solitárias, solteironas
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solitárias, solteironas


Explanation:
Oi Izabel, penso que a "working woman" tornou-se a heroína simbólica de mulheres solitárias ou "solteironas", no feminino. O que você acha?



Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Claro, tem toda razão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
15 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solteirões


Explanation:
A "Singleton" by defnition is an INDIVIDUAL or PERSON not defined by sex (Male or Female). In this context, YES she is a woman defined as heroic, but she is a symbol for Singletons everywhere...meaning a strong symbol for single people as a group.

Marcos Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search