KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Project editor

Portuguese translation: Gerente de Projetos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Project editor
Portuguese translation:Gerente de Projetos
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:08 Jun 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Publishing
English term or phrase: Project editor
Existe, numa editora ou no trabalho de publicação, um "editor de projecto"?

Desde já, obrigada pela ajuda.
Maria 1000
Portugal
gerente de projetos
Explanation:
Gerente de Projetos responde pelo desenvolvimento de um produto - neste caso, pode ser um livro, um jornal ou uma revista. Exerce o papel de coordenar o trabalho dos membros da equipe, integrando todas as partes do processo produtivo.

Acrescento uma referência em Inglês (Gerente ou Editor de Projeto de Jornais) :

Project Editor

Department: Journals Production
Location: Baltimore, MD


Overall Responsibilities:
Individual will manage and coordinate the preparation and tracking of all journal content for successful and timely distribution to print and on-line publication. Will manage the editing and proof process, including copyediting, as necessary. Also responsible for the quality of all deliverables, including monitoring of on-line sites, managing the posting of article prepub, data supplements and on-line only content.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paulo! A sua sua resposta foi útil e esclarecedora. Acrescento apenas que outro termo usado em Portugal é "gestor de projectos", descobri agora. Os meus agradecimentos a todos os que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2editor de projeto
Michael Powers (PhD)
5gerente de projetos
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editor de projeto


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
12 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerente de projetos


Explanation:
Gerente de Projetos responde pelo desenvolvimento de um produto - neste caso, pode ser um livro, um jornal ou uma revista. Exerce o papel de coordenar o trabalho dos membros da equipe, integrando todas as partes do processo produtivo.

Acrescento uma referência em Inglês (Gerente ou Editor de Projeto de Jornais) :

Project Editor

Department: Journals Production
Location: Baltimore, MD


Overall Responsibilities:
Individual will manage and coordinate the preparation and tracking of all journal content for successful and timely distribution to print and on-line publication. Will manage the editing and proof process, including copyediting, as necessary. Also responsible for the quality of all deliverables, including monitoring of on-line sites, managing the posting of article prepub, data supplements and on-line only content.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Paulo! A sua sua resposta foi útil e esclarecedora. Acrescento apenas que outro termo usado em Portugal é "gestor de projectos", descobri agora. Os meus agradecimentos a todos os que colaboraram.