KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Bulky

Portuguese translation: Voluminoso / papel pluma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulking
Portuguese translation:Voluminoso / papel pluma
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

14:46 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Bulky
I can´t find any good contexts
about this word. It seems this word has many significations. That´s why i can´t find a context for it.

Sorry!

I search the signification of the printindustry.

Who can help me?
Pedro Afonso
Germany
grande, volumoso
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grande, volumoso
Luciano Monteiro
5espesso
Clauwolf
5massivo
Marcelo Fogaccia
1MassivoAelia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espesso


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulky
grande, volumoso


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
49 mins

agree  Amilcar: volumoso
55 mins

agree  Serena Terra
1740 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulky
massivo


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.
:)

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Massivo


Explanation:
Segundo o Babylon.com...pode ainda ser grande e Volumoso, conforme já foi sugerido...

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7