KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Cutting Sticks

Portuguese translation: Barras de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cutting Sticks
Portuguese translation:Barras de corte
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

14:03 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Cutting Sticks
Será "varas do corte"?
Pedro Afonso
Germany
barras de corte
Explanation:
Julgo poder tratar-se das barras de corte de uma guilhotina
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!

:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estileteLuiz Almeida
4bastões de corte
Clauwolf
3 +1barras de corte
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras de corte


Explanation:
Julgo poder tratar-se das barras de corte de uma guilhotina

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!

:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastões de corte


Explanation:
:) Fica mais "simpático" (PT-BR)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estilete


Explanation:
Palavra de quem já atuou na indústria gráfica.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11