KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Cut-Off Control

Portuguese translation: Controlo do corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut-Off Control
Portuguese translation:Controlo do corte
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

10:52 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Cut-Off Control
Control = Controle
Cut-Off = ?????

Cut-Off:
The point where a sheet of label paper or other material is cut from a roll.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
controle do corte
Explanation:
cutoff = cut off = corte

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3controle do corte
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2controle do ponto de corteAntónio Ribeiro
5controlador de recorteLuiz Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controle do corte


Explanation:
cutoff = cut off = corte

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Jorge Freire: controlo, em português
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Ana Almeida: Concordo consigo, com a correcção do Jorge - "controlo do corte"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlador de recorte


Explanation:
Palavra de quem já atuou na indústria gráfica.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controle do ponto de corte


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em função da definição por si apresentada.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: controlo, em português
2 mins
  -> Correcto. Um descuido.

agree  lenapires
26 mins