KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Enlargement

Portuguese translation: Ampliação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enlargement
Portuguese translation:Ampliação
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

14:10 Dec 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Enlargement
Enlargement:

An image or page that has been increased in size proportionally

Minhas propostas são "ampliação" e "alargamento".

Eu não tenho a certeza qual das minhas duas propostas será ideal, por isso eu peço
ideas o outras possibilidades para traduzir esta palavra!

Muito Obrigado.
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Ampliação
Explanation:
No contexto que descreveu também sou da opinião que será ampliação.
Boa Sorte
Selected response from:

xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AmpliaçãoxxxIsabela Card
5alargamento
lenapires
5ampliação
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ampliação


Explanation:
No contexto que descreveu também sou da opinião que será ampliação.
Boa Sorte

xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
46 mins

agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida, a melhor opção.
56 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlargement
ampliação


Explanation:
The other means making a physical object bigger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-22 14:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link for Portuguese photographic vocabulary:
http://www.terravista.pt/aguaalto/3280/infofoto.htm

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alargamento


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Bom Natal para todos!!!!

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23