KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Edge Sealing

Portuguese translation: fusão dos bordos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edge Sealing
Portuguese translation:fusão dos bordos
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:50 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Edge Sealing
Edge Sealing:

The soldering of frayed synthetic forming fabric edges on the paper machine.

Thank you!!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
fusão dos bordos
Explanation:
pré-colagem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-23 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de reparação; É um processo automático no qual a junta soldada é
realizada através de fusão simultânea dos bordos dos materiais a soldar e ...
www.fe.up.pt/~vitor/downloads/pdfs/ procedimento_soldadura_reservatorio_agua_quente.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado Maria!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selagem de bordas
Marcelo Fogaccia
5fusão dos bordos
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edge sealing
fusão dos bordos


Explanation:
pré-colagem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-23 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de reparação; É um processo automático no qual a junta soldada é
realizada através de fusão simultânea dos bordos dos materiais a soldar e ...
www.fe.up.pt/~vitor/downloads/pdfs/ procedimento_soldadura_reservatorio_agua_quente.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Obrigado Maria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge sealing
selagem de bordas


Explanation:
Flexografia - um método de impressão rotativa direta que ...
... Selador de Bordas, Um agente selador colocado nas bordas dianteira e final
da chapa para prendê-la ao cilindro para operações de impressão. ...
www.herbario.com.br/dataherbfotografia06/ flexografia.htm - 83k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-23 12:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurélio:
selagem 1. [De selar1 + -agem2.] S. f. 1. Ato ou efeito de selar1. [Cf. celagem e silagem.]

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.