KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

cross-hatched

Portuguese translation: hachurada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-hatched
Portuguese translation:hachurada
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

10:10 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: cross-hatched
Position the mouse pointer in the cross-hatched area to the right of the first disk.
Veronica Ovadia
hachurada
Explanation:
hachura . [Do fr. hachure < fr. hache, 'machado', < frâncico *hapja.] S. f. 1. Raiado que, em desenho ou gravura, produz efeito de sombra ou meio-tom. [Cf. azurado (2), grisado, guilhochê.]
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sombreadaAntónio Ribeiro
4hachurada com traços entrecruzados
Paulo Miró
2 +1hachurada
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hachurada


Explanation:
hachura . [Do fr. hachure < fr. hache, 'machado', < frâncico *hapja.] S. f. 1. Raiado que, em desenho ou gravura, produz efeito de sombra ou meio-tom. [Cf. azurado (2), grisado, guilhochê.]

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: [em cruz?]
14 days
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar. Pode até ser, mas achei que ficaria um pouco pleonástico. É que a maioria das hachuras que vi são formadas por linhas cruzadas.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sombreada


Explanation:
Eu diria área sombreada.

To hatch = sombrear

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Eu também.
6 hrs

126 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hachurada com traços entrecruzados


Explanation:
Sombreada ou hachurada com traços entrecruzados (cruzam-se mutuamente). Dicionário de Indústria Gráfica de Francisco Cantero mostra exatamente esse detalhamento da área mencionada no texto.

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8