KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

overlays

Portuguese translation: transparências / acetatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlays
Portuguese translation:transparências / acetatos
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

19:11 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / digital printing
English term or phrase: overlays
Contexto: Impressão digital

7-color digital press designed to produce short-to-medium run,
produces everything from printed graphic attachments and overlays to
plastic cards for IDs, driver's licenses and financial applications.

Muito obrigada!
Elisa Capelão
transparências / acetatos
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4camadas
Marcelo Fogaccia
4transparências / acetatosAntónio Ribeiro
4plastificaçõesMauricio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camadas


Explanation:
Michaelis
overlay
n revestimento, cobertura, camada. • vt+vi (imp+pp overlaid) 1 revestir, cobrir. 2 encobrir, toldar.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho: encadernação
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Celine.

agree  Jorge Freire: Revestimento (Olá, Elisa,Bons ventos te tragam!
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ivan.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastificações


Explanation:
são aquelas embalagens transparentes para documentos que podem ter algo impresso sobre elas.


    www.cetesb.sp.gov.br/Solo/areas_contaminadas/ anexos/download/3200.pdf
Mauricio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparências / acetatos


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obigada!