KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Keystone-tipped screwdriver

Portuguese translation: chave de fenda (normal, ponta plana e reta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keystone-tipped screwdriver
Portuguese translation:chave de fenda (normal, ponta plana e reta)
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:09 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Keystone-tipped screwdriver
Keystone-tipped screwdriver
chave de fenda de ponta trapezoidal?
===========
Não há contexto (nem de nada serviria neste caso).
Trata-se de uma lista de peças.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
chave de fenda (normal, ponta plana)
Explanation:
you can see from the picture that it is just a normal "chave de fenda"

Heavy duty round shank screwdrivers are built to handle the tough jobs with ease. Keystone tipped and cushion-grip, 5/16x6in.
http://www.bargaintools4u.com/s/Screwdrivers/1_4x6_Screwdriv...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chave de fenda (normal, ponta plana)
airmailrpl
5chave de fendas de ponta chata
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keystone-tipped screwdriver
chave de fenda (normal, ponta plana)


Explanation:
you can see from the picture that it is just a normal "chave de fenda"

Heavy duty round shank screwdrivers are built to handle the tough jobs with ease. Keystone tipped and cushion-grip, 5/16x6in.
http://www.bargaintools4u.com/s/Screwdrivers/1_4x6_Screwdriv...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 mins
  -> agradeço

neutral  Clauwolf: a chave é normal, a ponta não
47 mins
  -> agradeço - parece que o perfil da ponta é reto (lados paralelos) ao invés de em angulo como a maioria das chaves de fenda

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keystone-tipped screwdriver
chave de fendas de ponta chata


Explanation:
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12