KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

caregiving stress is a multidimensional process

Portuguese translation: o estresse de prestação de cuidados de saúde é um processo multidimensional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caregiving stress is a multidimensional process
Portuguese translation:o estresse de prestação de cuidados de saúde é um processo multidimensional
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:22 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / gerontologia
English term or phrase: caregiving stress is a multidimensional process
não sei como traduzir caregiving nessa frase. Cuidado não me parece ficar bem. Estou optando por: cuidar.
Tatiana
o estresse de prestação de cuidados de saúde é um processo multidimensional
Explanation:
É isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 19:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

REVISTA ELETRÔNICA DE ENFERMAGEM - [ Translate this page ]... Qualidade da assistência à saúde; Prestação de cuidados de saúde. .... “A UTI é um trabalho difícil e estressante, mais assim ao mesmo tempo, ...
www.fen.ufg.br/revista/revista8_3/v8n3a08.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
by D SALICIO - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o estresse de prestação de cuidados de saúde é um processo multidimensionalMarlene Curtis
4prestação de cuidados
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o estresse de prestação de cuidados de saúde é um processo multidimensional


Explanation:
É isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 19:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver

REVISTA ELETRÔNICA DE ENFERMAGEM - [ Translate this page ]... Qualidade da assistência à saúde; Prestação de cuidados de saúde. .... “A UTI é um trabalho difícil e estressante, mais assim ao mesmo tempo, ...
www.fen.ufg.br/revista/revista8_3/v8n3a08.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
by D SALICIO - Cited by 1 - Related articles

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
55 mins
  -> Thanks Mrs. Wood!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 day47 mins
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestação de cuidados


Explanation:
o ênfase na prestação de cuidados é um processo multidimensional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-11-06 00:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caregiving não é prestação de cuidados de saúde. É mais do que isso:

care·giv·er (kârgvr)
n.
1. An individual, such as a physician, nurse, or social worker, who assists in the identification, prevention, or treatment of an illness or disability.
2. An individual, such as a parent, foster parent, or head of a household, who attends to the needs of a child or dependent adult.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese