KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

throughout

Portuguese translation: ao longo de


21:58 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: throughout
This emotional value must be kept in mind and allowed for throughout the whole intellectual process
MarileneCoronel
Portuguese translation:ao longo de
Explanation:
...ao longo de todo o processo...

Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ao longo de
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4 +8durante
Mary Palmer
4 +3através
Katarina Peters
4por toda a extensão
Edimilson Ferreira
3no decorrer de
Soraia Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por toda a extensão


Explanation:
"(...) e permitido por toda a extensão do processo intelectual".

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
durante


Explanation:
durante

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: "durante todo o ..."
7 mins
  -> Thanks Lúcia, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gisele, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Bentevi
10 mins
  -> Thanks Bentevi, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Joice Costa: e concordo também com a Lúcia: "durante todo o..."
25 mins
  -> Thank you Joice, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
40 mins
  -> Thank you Artur, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Eni Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eni, have a pleasant evening!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no decorrer de


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

«... no decorrer de todo o processo intelectual.»

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
através


Explanation:
...através do inteiro processo intelectual

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene, bom fim de domingo!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Floriana!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ao longo de


Explanation:
...ao longo de todo o processo...



Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
2 mins
  -> Grato, Michelle!

agree  Joice Costa
4 mins
  -> Grato, Joice!

agree  rhandler: É como diria, também.
12 mins
  -> Grato, Ralph!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
19 mins
  -> Grato, Artur!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Laís!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Grato, Isabel!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Grato, Teresa!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 hrs
  -> Grato, Sara!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
15 hrs
  -> Grato, Paula!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 days2 hrs
  -> Grato, José!