KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

racemate

Portuguese translation: racemato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racemate
Portuguese translation:racemato
Entered by: Rodolfo Beneyto

23:30 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: racemate
It is related to drugs for depression and other mental disorders, and it says in the text that many (medical) drugs were introduced as a racemate before being known by their commercial name. I already have results of Google searches giving me the definition, now what I need is the equivalent word in Portuguese.
Rodolfo Beneyto
Portugal
racemato
Explanation:
According to Stedman Medical dictionary:
racemato, composto racêmico; também sal ou éster de tal composto.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado aos três pela resposta. Como a anarita foi a primeira a responder, dou-lhe os pontos, mas gostaria de os poder dividir ente todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3racemato
Ana Rita Santiago
5Racemato / sal de ácido racémico
Mário Seita
5racemato
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
racemato


Explanation:
According to Stedman Medical dictionary:
racemato, composto racêmico; também sal ou éster de tal composto.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado aos três pela resposta. Como a anarita foi a primeira a responder, dou-lhe os pontos, mas gostaria de os poder dividir ente todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
43 mins

agree  Ricardo Souza
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Jablon
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
racemato


Explanation:
Termo usado em Portugal numa tabela da Presidência do Conselho de Ministros.

Ver:

Polícia Judiciária - Legislação - [ Translate this page ]
... com Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros, a representação de Portugal a nível ... Metanfetamina,
racemato - (mais ou menos)-2-metilamina-1-fenilpropano. ...
www.pj.pt/htm/legislacao/dr_branqueamento/ dec_rec_20_93.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Racemato / sal de ácido racémico


Explanation:
racemate
<chemistry> A salt of racemic acid.

Source: Websters Dictionary



    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=racemate
    Reference: http://www.quimica.matrix.com.br/artigos/drogas_quirais.html
Mário Seita
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese