KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

vacuuming

Portuguese translation: aspiração


22:47 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: vacuuming
Damage to hair cells accounts for most hearing loss. They have been likened to shag carpet fibers. Walk around on them and they will spring back with a quick vacuuming.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aspiração
Explanation:
No contexto, significa aspiração por aspirador de pó.
Selected response from:

Allan Arch
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aspiração
Allan Arch
4 +1(com uma rápida) passada de aspirador de póMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(com uma rápida) passada de aspirador de pó


Explanation:


to vaccum = limpar com aspirador de pó.

Tapetes e Carpetes, veja no FazFacil ! - [ Translate this page ]
Para obter uma limpeza eficaz, utilize o aspirador de pó passando nos dois sentidos. Na última passada, faça-o no sentido natural da inclinação dos pelos, ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/manutencao/carpete_limpeza_2.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Sanchez
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspiração


Explanation:
No contexto, significa aspiração por aspirador de pó.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Search&se...
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: creio que assim fica mais simples e mais preciso
20 hrs