KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

instinctive drift

Portuguese translation: tendência instintiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instinctive drift
Portuguese translation:tendência instintiva
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:39 Dec 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: instinctive drift
In one act, pigs trained to pick up large wooden "dollars" and deposito them in a piggy bank began to drift back to their natural ways. They would drop the coin, push it with their snouts as pigs are prone to do, pick it up again, and then repeat the sequence - delaying their food reinforcer. This 'instinctive drift' occurred as the animals reverted to their biologically predisposed patterns.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instinctive_drift
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
tendência instintiva
Explanation:


Drif
movimento, direção, tendência
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desvio instintivoLeonor Machado
4tendência instintivaMarlene Curtis
4impulso instintivo
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulso instintivo


Explanation:
:)

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendência instintiva


Explanation:


Drif
movimento, direção, tendência

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvio instintivo


Explanation:
Psi

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12