KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

obsessed her

Portuguese translation: a deixou (seriamente) obcecada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obsessed her
Portuguese translation:a deixou (seriamente) obcecada
Entered by: Thais Castanheira

11:35 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: obsessed her
A patient had undergone past-life hypnotic regressions. One life of a Spanish girl called Antonia obsessed her seriously.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
a deixou seriamente obcecada
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Grata Thais :) Feliz 2011!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a obcecava
Sheila Gomes
4absorviaWalter Moura
4a deixou seriamente obcecada
Thais Castanheira
4tornou-se uma mania, uma obsessão
Nick Taylor
4deixou-a obcecada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4era para ela uma obsessão
Ana Luísa
4obsidiou-a
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsidiou-a


Explanation:
OU, em PT-BR, "a obsidiou"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-21 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=obsidiou-a&meta=


    Reference: http://www.lexico.pt/obsidiar/
Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a obcecava


Explanation:
sugestão

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: É a melhor sugestão, com o verbo no imperfeito.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
era para ela uma obsessão


Explanation:
Bom dia,

Numa tradução um pouco mais "solta": tornou-se numa profunda obsessão para ela.

Bom trabalho!

Ana Luísa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixou-a obcecada


Explanation:
Quando era apenas um garoto, Bruce Wayne assistiu horrorizado ao assassinato de seus pais milionários - um trauma que deixou-o obcecado por ...
www.fotolog.com/entertainment_on/7653332 - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tornou-se uma mania, uma obsessão


Explanation:
tornou-se uma mania, uma obsessão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorvia


Explanation:
absorvia seriamente sua atenção

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a deixou seriamente obcecada


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata Thais :) Feliz 2011!