KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

responsively (nesse contexto)

Portuguese translation: de modo responsivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsively (nesse contexto)
Portuguese translation:de modo responsivo
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

14:58 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: responsively (nesse contexto)
She spoke no Spanish spontaneously, and little responsively, but Spanish-speaking persons in the group said that she pronounced Sapnish words and names very well.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
de modo responsivo
Explanation:
Sug.: "Utilizar desenhos/ilustrações/fotografias para comentar algo tanto espontaneamente como de modo responsivo", em http://www.ama.org.br/html/apre_arti.php?cod=45

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e de modo pouco responsivo
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
Grata :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de modo responsivotfaulkner
3 +2e pouco (espanhol) quando instada a responder
Ana Vozone
4(com pouco) interesse, (sem) envolvimento, (pouco) interessada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4contrariadamenteLeonor Machado
3de maneira compreensiva
Leniel Macaferi
3responsivamente
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e pouco (espanhol) quando instada a responder


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: its what i would have put
47 mins

agree  Mrs Wood
53 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsivamente


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de maneira compreensiva


Explanation:
Babylon English
responsively
adv. in a respondent manner, reactively; in the manner of singing or reading in alternation

Dizionario inglese-italiano 1.0.012
RESPONSIVELY
IN MODO SENSIBILE\COMPRENSIVO

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(com pouco) interesse, (sem) envolvimento, (pouco) interessada


Explanation:
Ela não mostrava interesse, envolvimento

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de modo responsivo


Explanation:
Sug.: "Utilizar desenhos/ilustrações/fotografias para comentar algo tanto espontaneamente como de modo responsivo", em http://www.ama.org.br/html/apre_arti.php?cod=45

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e de modo pouco responsivo

tfaulkner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mariano: http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/responsivo
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Jose!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Marlene!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrariadamente


Explanation:
responsive {adj.} (também: kind, attentive, thoughtful, considerate)atencioso {adj.}

responsive {adj.} (também: hospitable, receptive)receptivo {adj.}

responsive {adj.} (também: interested)interessado {adj.}
Sinônimos (inglês) para "responsive": © Princeton Universityreactive antiphonal


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12