KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

stuffed

Portuguese translation: empalhada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuffed
Portuguese translation:empalhada
Entered by: Heitor M. Corrêa

00:43 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: stuffed
"Remember those Japanese quail that were conditioned to get excited by a red light that signaled a receptive female's arrival? xxx and his colleagues (2004) report that such conditioning is even speedier, stronger, and more durable when the CS is 'ecologically relevant' - something similar to stimuli associated with sexual activity in the natural environment, such as the stuffed head of a female quail."

CS = conditioned stimulus (estímulo condicionado)

Seria "empalhada"?
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
empalhada
Explanation:
Sim, para animais seria esse o termo. Caso fosse em relação a alimentação, seria satisfeito, cheio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-30 01:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderia ser também "cabeça recheada", caso fosse uma referência a um tipo de iguaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2010-12-30 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabeça embalsamada não está incorreto, mas empalhada é o termo mais usado no contexto da taxidermia.
http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/economia/2010/12/06/interna...
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3empalhada
Andre Damasceno
5embalsamada
Nick Taylor
4enchido/recheadoMarlene Curtis
3cheia / condicionadaLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheia / condicionada


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchido/recheado


Explanation:
Veja um artigo semelhante abaixo sobre condicionamento sexual de animais.

Brinquedos para brincar | Coisas de Gato - [ Translate this page ]
Os gatos também adoram bolinhas e brinquedos recheados com catnip. Mas normalmente estes brinquedos não duram muito, são destruídos ou perdem o interesse ...
catish.net/coisasdegato/2010/03/brinquedos-para-brincar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-30 01:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reproduce in the laboratory the sequence of events that presumably leads to copulation under natural circumstances,we created a stimulus object that included the taxidermically prepared head of a female quail, along with 2.5 cm of neck feathers (see Figure 1, left panel). The object was made of terrycloth stuffed with soft polyester fiber and had both a vertical and a horizontal section.

http://pbr.psychonomic-journals.org/content/11/2/232.full.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-30 01:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não necessariamente com palha.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embalsamada


Explanation:
stuffed animals - embalsamada

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empalhada


Explanation:
Sim, para animais seria esse o termo. Caso fosse em relação a alimentação, seria satisfeito, cheio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-30 01:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderia ser também "cabeça recheada", caso fosse uma referência a um tipo de iguaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2010-12-30 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabeça embalsamada não está incorreto, mas empalhada é o termo mais usado no contexto da taxidermia.
http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/economia/2010/12/06/interna...

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: no caso, é isso mesmo
2 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
9 hrs