KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

Just as Antonia's lover would have accomodated Antonia

Portuguese translation: exatamente o que o amante de Antonia teria feito para agradar/favorecer/acomodar Antonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just as Antonia\'s lover would have accomodated Antonia
Portuguese translation:exatamente o que o amante de Antonia teria feito para agradar/favorecer/acomodar Antonia
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

13:04 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Hypnotic regression/past lives
English term or phrase: Just as Antonia's lover would have accomodated Antonia
Most people fear this situation (being possessed). She (L.D) does not. To her there is no question of being possessed by the Antonia personality. She regards and speaks of Antonia much as she does of earlier stages in her own life. She cannot conceive of possession by her any more than by herself as a toddler, child or adolescent. Where she does admit that possession may have occurred is by Antonia's lover.She would try to invite his spirit into her, usually with fair success. This is not what would generally be considered possession. It does not follow the usual pattern. It was always at L.D.'s request, served only to help her, and was determinated by her choice. Just as Antonia's lover would have accomodated Antonia.

- L.D is the person, the patient, who is remembering her past lives.
- Antonia is the personality/past life L.D keeps talking about.
- Antonia had a lover...
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
exatamente o que o amante de Antonia teria feito para agradar/favorecer/acomodar Antonia
Explanation:
Antonia's lover would have done the same for Antonia, i.e. his spirit would possess her at her request, he would have accommodated her to please her.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exatamente o que o amante de Antonia teria feito para agradar/favorecer/acomodar AntoniaMarlene Curtis
5 -1Assim como o amante de Antônia teria acomodado Antônia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just as antonia's lover would have accomodated antonia
exatamente o que o amante de Antonia teria feito para agradar/favorecer/acomodar Antonia


Explanation:
Antonia's lover would have done the same for Antonia, i.e. his spirit would possess her at her request, he would have accommodated her to please her.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Grata Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena: "agradar" parece-me melhor
43 mins
  -> Grata MariaFilomena!

agree  Rute Fidalgo
49 mins
  -> Grata!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just as antonia's lover would have accomodated antonia
Assim como o amante de Antônia teria acomodado Antônia


Explanation:
just as antonia's lover would have accomodated antonia => Assim como o amante de Antônia teria acomodado Antônia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MariaFilomena: este "acomodado" dá a ideia de que o amante de Antónia "alojou" "deu acomodação/quarto" a Antónia
27 mins
  -> discordo