KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

he was drawn and quartered

Portuguese translation: arrastado e esquartejado (alguns dizen que drawn = eviscerado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn and quartered
Portuguese translation:arrastado e esquartejado (alguns dizen que drawn = eviscerado)
Entered by: jack_speak

18:12 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Hypnotic regression/past
English term or phrase: he was drawn and quartered
Most were executed in December (1581). We still had hope for Fr. Cottam but in May he was drawn and quartered after being tortured horribly.


ele foi estripado e esquartejado?

PT do BR***
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
ele foi arrastado e esquartejado
Explanation:
Draw = arrastar

"Vocês vão ser enforcados, arrastados, esquartejados!"
http://sempreyume.blogspot.com/2010/10/o-guia-do-mochileiro-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-31 18:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que estripar ja' faz parte do processo de esquartejar.

Otherwise it would be: "hanged, drawn, disembowelled, and quartered."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-31 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The statutory punishment for treason in England from 1283 to 1867, was a multimedia form of execution. First the prisoner was drawn to the place of execution on a hurdle, a type of sledge. (Originally he was merely dragged behind a horse.) Then he was hanged. Cut down while still alive, he was disembowelled and his entrails burned before his eyes. (Some references, such as the Encyclopedia Britannica, say this step, and not dragging behind a horse, is what is meant by "drawn," but actual sentences of execution don't support this view.) Finally the condemned was beheaded and his body cut into quarters, one arm or leg to a quarter.
http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/1049/what-do-drawn-...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ele foi arrastado e esquartejado
jack_speak
5eviscerado e esquartejado
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ele foi arrastado e esquartejado


Explanation:
Draw = arrastar

"Vocês vão ser enforcados, arrastados, esquartejados!"
http://sempreyume.blogspot.com/2010/10/o-guia-do-mochileiro-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-31 18:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que estripar ja' faz parte do processo de esquartejar.

Otherwise it would be: "hanged, drawn, disembowelled, and quartered."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-31 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The statutory punishment for treason in England from 1283 to 1867, was a multimedia form of execution. First the prisoner was drawn to the place of execution on a hurdle, a type of sledge. (Originally he was merely dragged behind a horse.) Then he was hanged. Cut down while still alive, he was disembowelled and his entrails burned before his eyes. (Some references, such as the Encyclopedia Britannica, say this step, and not dragging behind a horse, is what is meant by "drawn," but actual sentences of execution don't support this view.) Finally the condemned was beheaded and his body cut into quarters, one arm or leg to a quarter.
http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/1049/what-do-drawn-...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner: Perfeito.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tais, Happy New Year to you also!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene!

disagree  Nick Taylor: drawn is disembowelled
9 mins
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanged,_drawn_and_quartered

agree  MariaFilomena: to the point. Happy New year
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria. Happy New Year to you as well.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henrique. Happy New Year.

agree  coolbrowne: Very close. The point is that "drawn and quartered" is an established (old) English idiom. The corresponding Portuguese idiom is just "esquartejado", so remove "arrastado" and you will be spot on!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks cool. Have a cool. Have a cool New Year.

disagree  T o b i a s : "Draw = arrastar" - not in this case
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eviscerado e esquartejado


Explanation:
esvicarado e esquartejado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-31 19:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know I am right so in the face of any gainsayers I'll leave it at that.


    Reference: http://jornale.com.br/wicca/?p=1046
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: drawn is dragged, not disembowelled.//How do you KNOW you are right when all historians agree that the intention behind the word "drawn" is unclear? Are you omniscient?
1 min
  -> You are wrong pal! But not to worry a lot of people get it wrong!

neutral  coolbrowne: I won't even go near that! Happy New Year, Gentlemen! (Oh! the joys of selecting neutral!)
6 hrs
  -> Have a good new year. Cheers!

agree  T o b i a s : unambiguous http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/draw
5 days
  -> cheers Tobias!!!