KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

time-out

Portuguese translation: exclusão temporária


20:09 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: time-out
That is especially so if the swat is used only as a backup when milder disciplinary tactics (such as a 'time-out', removing them from reinforcing surroundings) fail, and when the swat is combined with a generous dose of reasoning and reinforcing.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_time-out
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:exclusão temporária
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:o07_jjj...
Selected response from:

Teresa Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time-outxxxHutan
4 +1exclusão temporáriaTeresa Martins
3 +2"time-out"
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"time-out"


Explanation:
É expressão técnica, normalmente usada em inglês. Eu colocaria entre aspas.

http://olharbeheca.blogspot.com/2010/03/time-out.html

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis: Um Ano Novo Felicíssimo para você e sua família!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Feliz Ano Novo!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-out


Explanation:
não vejo a necessidade de traduzir, visto que é uma técnica utilizada em Português com o mesmo nome.
se o texto for para leitores que são psicologos estará OK.

se for para outros públicos, acho que caberia uma nota de rodapé(caso a tradução permita).

cito: "Time out" é na verdade uma forma de reduzir um comportamento, um tanto aversiva (um tipo de punição) que consiste, a grosso modo, em "deixar de castigo" alguém, restringindo o acesso dele a algum ambiente que ele aprecie.


    Reference: http://scienceblogs.com.br/psicologico/2009/10/ja_para_o_seu...
xxxHutan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusão temporária


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:o07_jjj...

Teresa Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.