KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

chauvinistic bully

Portuguese translation: porco chauvinista


00:35 Feb 26, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / Relações no ambiente de trabalho
English term or phrase: chauvinistic bully
This is a slide presentation prepared to celebrate the International Women's Day and to discuss the relationship between male and female employees at work.

Slide 7
Title:
What we all hear sometimes…

“I am tired of being seen as a CHAUVINISTIC BULLY even before I open my mouth.”

“Men are the bread-winners of the family. There should be no limit in the amount of time they spend at work.”

“As soon as they have children, women stop caring about their careers.”

About a man who knows what he wants: “He’s a leader.”
About a woman who knows what she wants: “She’s aggressive.”

“It is less of a sacrifice for persons with no family to work on evenings or weekends.”
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:porco chauvinista
Explanation:
Apesar da novidade da variação ("bully" em vez de "[male] pig"), ainda é a mesma coisa. No Brasil a expressão consagrada (for better or for worse, por assim dizer) é "porco chauvinista", às vezes escrito "porco chovinista"
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Embora talvez não seja exatamente o que o autor quis dizer, me pareceu a mais adequada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4porco chauvinistacoolbrowne
4 +2cabrão chauvinista or tirano chauvinista
Nick Taylor
4 +1bully machistaSheryle Oliver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porco chauvinista


Explanation:
Apesar da novidade da variação ("bully" em vez de "[male] pig"), ainda é a mesma coisa. No Brasil a expressão consagrada (for better or for worse, por assim dizer) é "porco chauvinista", às vezes escrito "porco chovinista"

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Embora talvez não seja exatamente o que o autor quis dizer, me pareceu a mais adequada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Foi justamente essa variação que me causou insegurança, uma vez que havia já a expressão com pig e não com bully. É isso aí...blz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree
24 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  imatahan
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com: sim, porco chauvinista é expressão consagrada, mas "bully" traria a perspectiva de uma relação de dominância ausente na expressão "porco chauvinista". Expressão consagrada nem sempre é sinônimo de expressão obrigatória.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Concordo com a observação sobre expressão consagrada em geral. Mas aqui trata-se de um argumento muitas vezes repetido na mídia americana. Creio que a pessoa inventou uma variação para tentar ser original.

disagree  Nick Taylor: "Bully" (at least in Portugal), is the correct term
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I was not aware that the Portuguese had adopted this anglicism, especially given that the original expression is not an established use.

agree  Mariana Hungria: In this context, the only thing that in my opinion that fits is porco chauvinista. The word bully is used now in Brazil but the term bully chauvinista is not commonly used.
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bully machista


Explanation:
Ultimamente, o assunto de /bullying/ está sendo amplamente debatido no Brasil. O termo se aplica não apenas a adultos, mas também a crianças de idade escolar.

Veja esta citação de um estudo apresentado na Universidade de São Paulo: Intimidação a colegas (bullying) 7. Indução de atitude machista 8. Dessensibilização dos sentimentos 9. Indução de mentalidade de que o mundo é violento...


    Reference: http://www.ime.usp.br/.../efeitos-negativos-meios.html
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: "Bully" (that great British invention) without a doubt :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support - and the portal. S from Brazil, where the Anglicism is analyzed and aired even on TV Globo.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabrão chauvinista or tirano chauvinista


Explanation:
cabrão chauvinista or tirano chauvinista

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com: tirano chauvinista
46 mins
  -> thanks Jandrade

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nicole

neutral  Sheryle Oliver: Very military. Where´s the sex?
8 hrs