Hyperarousal

Portuguese translation: agitação excessiva

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: Hyperarousal
traumatized children have posttraumatic responses—fear or terror-based hyperarousal (exhibited in flashbacks, startle responses, sleep disturbance, nightmares, externalizing behaviors) alternating with hypoarousal (dissociation or other forms of emotional shutdown) and avoidance that become part of and compound this dysregulation, leaving child victims—and later adult survivors—in a whirlwind of unpredictability that brings into focus the extreme dysregulation seen in their affect and in their behavior as well.
Bianca
Portuguese translation:agitação excessiva
Explanation:
É uma das possíveis consequências de quem passa por estresse pós traumático, pode ser recorrente ou não.

https://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/post-traumatic-stress...
Selected response from:

Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agitação excessiva
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
3hiperativação
expressisverbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperarousal
agitação excessiva


Explanation:
É uma das possíveis consequências de quem passa por estresse pós traumático, pode ser recorrente ou não.

https://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/post-traumatic-stress...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hyperarousal
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca August
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thx, Bianca!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hyperarousal
hiperativação


Explanation:
"The intrusion is the subscale with higher values (Me = 1.35) and significant differences between genders were found. Female nurses demonstrated a significantly higher impact both in total score, U = 119.0, p = 0.001, and in scores of the three subscales, namely U = 152.5, p = 0.04 in the intrusion, U = 86.0, p = 0.001 in the avoidance and U = 153.0, p = 0.04 in the hyper arousal."

"A intrusão é a subescala com valores mais elevados (Me=1.35) e encontraram-se diferenças significativas em função do sexo, tendo as enfermeiras demonstrado um impacto significativamente superior expresso quer no score total, U=119.0, p=0.001, quer nos scores das três subescalas, mais concretamente na de intrusão, U=152.5, p=0.04, na do evitamento, U=86.0, p=0.001, e na da hiperativação U=153.0, p=0.04."
https://comum.rcaap.pt/bitstream/10400.26/9402/1/FINAL_Sandr...

"Pouco depois da publicação da IES, a Perturbação de Stress Pós-Traumático foi introduzida na terceira edição do DSM (APA, 1980). A conceptualização desta perturbação no DSM-III diverge do modelo proposto por Horowitz ao incluir três grupos de sintomas. Para além de um grupo de sintomas de intrusão e de um grupo de sintomas que englobam um envolvimento reduzido no mundo externo (i.e. evitamento), ambos avaliados pela IES, o DSM-III delineou ainda
um terceiro conjunto de sintomas respeitantes a hiperactivação fisiológica.
O modelo tripartido da Perturbação de Stress Pós-Traumático persistiu ao longo de três décadas..."
http://iduc.uc.pt/index.php/psychologica/article/viewFile/11...

Penso que não exista um termo consagrado (pelo menos em pt-pt), já que encontrei "hipervigilância" e "excitabilidade aumentada":

https://ria.ua.pt/bitstream/10773/12045/1/Andrei M Manoliu_P...

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ry1s6H...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese