KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

agreeableness; conscientiousness

Portuguese translation: É só escolher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreeableness; conscientiousness
Portuguese translation:É só escolher
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:50 Mar 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / any
English term or phrase: agreeableness; conscientiousness
surge assim...
gotranZ
É só escolher
Explanation:
Para o contexto apresentado (nenhum!!!!) o Dicionário Porto Editora diz:

agreeableness (substantivo):

1. agrado, amabilidade;

2. encanto;

3. conformidade com;



conscientiousness (substantivo):

1. consciência moral;

2. rectidão de carácter;


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
so sorry, obg
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afabilidade; ser consciensioso/escrupulosoxxxvanswift
5É só escolherAntónio Ribeiro
4conveniência; escrúpulo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afabilidade; ser consciensioso/escrupuloso


Explanation:
Afabilidade parece a melhor opção das dadas pelo Babylon.

O ser escrupuloso/consciencioso vem do Eurodicautom onde se traduz:
"meticulous and conscientious performance of professional duties or functions"

por : "prática escrupulosa e conscienciosa da profissão ou função "

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: This is the closest...cheers!
48 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveniência; escrúpulo


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
É só escolher


Explanation:
Para o contexto apresentado (nenhum!!!!) o Dicionário Porto Editora diz:

agreeableness (substantivo):

1. agrado, amabilidade;

2. encanto;

3. conformidade com;



conscientiousness (substantivo):

1. consciência moral;

2. rectidão de carácter;




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
so sorry, obg