KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Real Estate

Compost for 50L + 20L tree pits (0,1cum / tree)

Portuguese translation: metros cúbicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compost for 50L + 20L tree pits (0,1cum / tree)
Portuguese translation:metros cúbicos
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

15:41 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Compost for 50L + 20L tree pits (0,1cum / tree)
Hell All

These goes about tree planting and soforth. Could any one pls explain what "cum" means in this case and if "tree pits" are what we call "covas" in portuguese to put the plant it and irrigate?

Thanks!
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
metros cúbicos
Explanation:
Consultar ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 15:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum may refer to:

* CUM, an acronym for Montreal Urban Community
* Cum, a Latin word with several meanings, including with, when, since, and although (used in Latin honors)
* Cum, cubic meters (not very common)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-24 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estive a pesquisar e, tanto quanto consigo perceber, "tree pits" refere-se mesmo às covas que se abrem para plantar as árvores.
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, José.
Bom fim de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metros cúbicos
José Raeiro
4 +150 litros + 20 litros por cova (0,1 metros cúbicos - m3)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compost for 50l + 20l tree pits (0,1cum / tree)
metros cúbicos


Explanation:
Consultar ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 15:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum may refer to:

* CUM, an acronym for Montreal Urban Community
* Cum, a Latin word with several meanings, including with, when, since, and although (used in Latin honors)
* Cum, cubic meters (not very common)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-24 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estive a pesquisar e, tanto quanto consigo perceber, "tree pits" refere-se mesmo às covas que se abrem para plantar as árvores.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cum
José Raeiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez, José.
Bom fim de semana
Notes to answerer
Asker: all mighty... claro que podia ser, mas pensei em qq coisa de mais sofisticado. Obrigadíssima, José

Asker: Tx, I confirmed that one in the meantime. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Caldeira: neste caso 'tree pit' é 'cova' e 'cum' refere-se a cubic meters
27 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler: É o mais provável.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compost for 50l + 20l tree pits (0,1cum / tree)
50 litros + 20 litros por cova (0,1 metros cúbicos - m3)


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio que "cum" seja cubic metric(metros cúbicos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 17:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 m3 = 1000 litros

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada também, Marcos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.