KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Real Estate

quintile

Portuguese translation: quintil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quintile
Portuguese translation:quintil
Entered by: Marcella Lang

08:40 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: quintile
Market Quintiles are introduced to isolate price segments in each market without access to reliable bedroom and square footage statistics.
http://www.elliman.com/agent-press/dorothy-herman/long-islan...

Price indicators increased with poignant uptick in the high finish market– While the median sales cost showed an favoured 0.7% enlarge to $200,000 from $198,700 in the previous year quarter, the median sales price, cost per block feet and the top two cost quintiles posted poignant double-digit gains over the same period, as active register edged descend in new quarters.
http://onfloridarealestates.com/florida-real-estates/miami-h...

http://www.millersamuel.com/reports/pdf-reports/HNF1Q08.pdf

http://www.overseaspropertyforums.com/News/Overseas-Property...

"A somewhat rough update, based on the change in housing and stock prices, shows a marked deterioration in middle-class wealth. According to my estimates, while mean wealth (in 2007 dollars) fell by 17.3 percent between 2007 and 2009 to $443,600, median wealth plunged by an astounding 36.1 percent to $65,400 (about the same level as in 1992!) ... Trends in inequality [from 2007 to mid-2009] ... show a fairly steep rise in wealth inequality ... The share of the top 1 percent advanced from 34.6 to 37.1 percent, that of the top 5 percent from 61.8 to 65 percent, and that of the top quintile from 85 to 87.7 percent, while that of the second quintile fell from 10.9 to 10 percent, that of the middle quintile from 4 to 3.1 percent, and that of the bottom two quintiles from 0.2 to -0.8 percent." (emphasis added)

Note: a "quintile" is 20% of U.S. households, so the middle and bottom two quintiles include 60% of U.S. households.
http://www.michaelmoore.com/words/must-read/forbes-400-vs-ev...
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
quintil
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quintil
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quintil
MLeiria
4quinto
Kevin Freyburg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quintile - in this context
quintil


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quintil

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
26 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Rebelo Júnior
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quintile - in this context
quinto


Explanation:
Quintile = any of five equal groups into which a population can be divided according to the distribution of values of a particular variable.

Quinto = quinta parte


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/quintile?q=quintile
    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/Default.aspx
Kevin Freyburg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4