KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Real Estate

Withholding tax

Portuguese translation: retenção na fonte


12:46 Dec 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: Withholding tax
Profits distributed by a French subsidiary to its foreign parent company are subject to
withholding tax ....
Andreia Ferreira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:retenção na fonte
Explanation:
em PT-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rendimentos sujeitos a retenção na fonte\" na frase
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Cristina :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retenção na fonte
CristinaPereira
5 +1imposto de renda retido na fonte
José Antonio Azevedo
5retenção na fonte de carácter fiscalhelenagran
5retenção tributária / imposto antecipadorhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposto de renda retido na fonte


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Mas não necessariamente imposto de renda; refere-se a qualquer tributo cobrável na fonte
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retenção na fonte


Explanation:
em PT-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rendimentos sujeitos a retenção na fonte\" na frase

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Cristina :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  SCosta
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada SCosta

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retenção tributária / imposto antecipado


Explanation:
A tradução é literal, diretamente do Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os lucros distribuídos por uma subsidiária francesa a sua controladora estrangeira estão sujeitos à retenção tributária (ou ao imposto antecipado).


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retenção na fonte de carácter fiscal


Explanation:
imposto

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in category: 4